Supporting Our Wounded Into Work

Raising funds to retrain and re-skill our wounded and support them in finding new careers outside the Military. You can help by making a donation or fundraising for the charity.

Events

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on LinkedIn
The team from BAE Systems who sponsored the event finishing the Peak route

Cumbrian Challenge 2016 – RESULTS

You came, you saw, you challenged yourselves and these are the finishing results from the 2016 Cumbrian Challenge in the Lake District.

Photos  | Feedback survey | Register for 2017 – special offer

Thank you for taking part in our best event yet.

All female teams are marked on the placings with a * and over 50s teams with a **.

If our volunteers have missed anything, please email viveca@wwtw.org.uk.

TOUGHER RESULTS

nb. This is teams who finished the Tougher. Teams who missed the cut off time and were diverted onto the Tough route appear in the Tough route results.

Place Team Name Route Time (hr.min)
1 WTF (Where’s the Finish??!!) Tougher 6.47
2 Timu Haraka 2016 Tougher 7.37
3 Speedflex 1- 2016 Tougher 7.44
4 OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Spearhead Tougher 7.48
5 The Good, The Bald and the Ugly Tougher 7.49
6 CHT TREKKERS A Tougher 7.57
7 Who Dares Wins ‘Rodders’ Tougher 8.01
8 Fantastic Four! Tougher 8.07
9 JLL – Strategic Asset Management Tougher 8.18
10 10 for Effort Tougher 8.28
12 The Fenning Fell Runners Tougher 8.45
13 Shard Capital – The A Team Tougher 8.52
14 KPMG Tougher 8.54
15 Kier Group – Mens Team Tougher 8.57
16 CHT Trekkers B Tougher 8.58
17 The Wandering Badgers Tougher 8.59
18 Trucks, Sweat and Tears Tougher 9.01
19 Lady and the tramps Tougher 9.04
20 Funsize Raiders Tougher 9.27
21** Highrigg Heroes (DOB’s supplied post event!) Tougher 9.33
22 Walkers and the talkers Tougher 9.36
23 OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Brians Avenham Avengers Tougher 9.37
24 OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Neanderthals Tougher 9.37
25 JLL Lemmings Tougher 9.43
26 T-Burds Tougher 9.43
27 Defence Medical Group South 2 Tougher 9.45
28 Norfolk in Chance Tougher 9.52
29 JLL BIRMINGHAM Tougher 9.53
30** Derwentside Homes Tougher 10.02
31 OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Oliver’s Army Tougher 10.04
32 JLL – The Breakfast Club Tougher 10.07
33 Beardy Hikers & Hairy Bikers Tougher 10.1
34 Harris Lamb 1 Tougher 10.14
35 Harris Lamb 2 Tougher 10.14
36 Thompson’s in Tatters Tougher 10.15
37 Magma Team Alpha 2016 Tougher 10.16
38 Arqiva – These suits were made for walkin? Tougher 10.19
39 Esri – Profit and Lost Tougher 10.21
40 Brothers in Arms Tougher 10.27
41 Birketts – red hot chilli steppers Tougher 10.34
42 OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Scrambled Legs Tougher 10.38
43 The Old and the Bold Tougher 10.54
44 Birketts – Cambridge Sashay Tougher 10.58
45  Arqiva – Satellite Scramblers  Tougher  11.00
 ** Over 50’s (with 4 participants)

TOUGH RESULTS

Nb. Includes teams who started on the Tougher but missed the cut off and were diverted onto the Tough route.

Place Team Name Route Time (hr.min)
1 #SpeedflexNewcastle Tough 4.34
2 WWTW – The Alabare Adventurers Tough 4.57
3 Speedflex Leeds Tough 5.32
4 Meadow Foods – Green Valley Yompers Tough 6.09
5 Speedflex London Tough 6.1
6 Meadow Foods – Meadow Fat Boys Tough 6.2
7* OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Tough Old Birds Tough 6.22
8 OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Prosecco Princesses Tough 6.22
9 Dial a Dog Wash Tough 6.45
10 Speedflex 2 – 2016 Tough 6.5
11 Esri – Team X Tough 7.06
12** The Welsh Guards Has Beens Tough 7.12
13 Norbrook 1 Tough 7.13
14 Northumberlands Fusiliers Tough 7.13
15 Scheiny Happy People Tough 7.13
16 RDI Tough 7.15
17 Birketts 1 Tough 7.23
18 Meadow Foods – Mad Cows Tough 7.23
19 AEGIS London – Mountain Llamas Tough 7.24
20 JLL Wanderers Tough 7.28
21 AEGIS London – Mountain Anything for Money Tough 7.35
22 AEGIS London – The Mountain Yaks Tough 7.36
23 Ruff and Tuff Mancs Tough 7.38
24 The Tuff Enuffs Tough 7.39
25 Speedflex – NE1 know where we’re going?! Tougher 7.44
26 Shard Capital – South West Striders Tough 7.54
27* Defence Medical Group South 3 Tough 7.59
28* Assets Tough 8.01
29** Esri – ChatterWater Drinkers 2016 Tough 8.05
30 Esri – The Missing Link Tough 8.08
31 Esri – Three Brits and a Hungry Man Tough 8.08
32 Norfolk in Hope Tough 8.09
33 Shard Capital -The Walkie Talkies Tough 8.11
34 Sole mates Tough 8.14
35 The Scaley Quartet Tough 8.19
36 Gyrating Giraffes Tough 8.21
37 WWTW – SVR Edinburgh Tough 8.21
38 WWTW – The Jackson Trekkers Tough 8.21
39 WWTW – The Jackson Trekkers Too Tough 8.21
40 Wee Willy’s Walking Warriors. Tough 8.22
41* WWD? Tough 8.22
42* Defence Medical Group – Tough mummies Tough 8.28
43 Team Subsea Tough 8.3
44 The Tuff Enuffs Again Tough 8.31
45 Esri – Between a Walk and a Hard Pace Tough 8.34
46 Wendy’s Wanderers Tough 8.4
47 Shard Capital – The Grasmere Grinders Tough 8.41
48 Clowns R Us Tough 8.43
49* Nationwide – Team 1 Tough 8.46
50 Nationwide – Team 2 Tough 8.46
51 A mile in their shoes Tough 8.47
52 Team Turbo Tough 8.5
53 Esri – The Ducklings Tough 8.52
54 The Fellowship of the Ring Tough 8.52
55 AEGIS London – The Mountain Goats Tough 8.54
56 Fun, Fit, Fab Spinners Tough 8.58
57 Holkham Allsorts Tough 9.07
58 Alston Tough 9.09
59** Happy Feet Tough 9.13
60 Cross Country canaries Tough 9.15
61* Charlie’s Angels Tough 9.16
62 Clump Madingley Tough 9.16
63* Girls that Truck Tough *
64 Irvell Valley Adamas Tough 9.22
65 ladies weekend Tough 9.24
66 Birketts – Beerkitts Tough 9.25
67* birketts – blister sisters Tough 9.25
68 The Divyders Tough 9.26
69 Arqiva – WiFi Wireless and Tireless Tough 9.28
70 Arqiva Scrambled Legs Tough 9.28
71 Durham ACF Tough 9.29
72 Barclays Babes Tough 9.31
73* You Can’t Bend It Tough 9.4
74 Random Walkers Tough 9.41
75 Birketts – Walk on The Mile Side Tough 9.43
76 Serco – Kilmarnock Tough 9.45
77 Wenches In Trenches Tough 9.54
78 YEA-DONS Tough 9.54
79 Strictly Come Walking Tough 9.56
80 Ajay and the Spin Sisters Tough 10.21
81 Arqiva Satellite Scramblers Tough 11
82 “Are We Nearly There Yet?!” Tough 11.06
** Over 50’s (4 participants)
* Ladies team (4 participants)

PEAK RESULTS

Place Team Name Route Time (hr.min)
1 WWTW – The Beacon Peak 2.48
2* Meadow Foods – The Dairy Divas Peak 3.11
3 WWTW – The Beacon Two Peak 3.5
4 BAE Systems – It Shouldn’t Be That Hard… Peak 3.51
5 Walking Bad Peak 4.16
6 Shard Capital – Shard Trekkers Peak 4.21
7 Shard Capital – Team 2 Peak 4.21
8* OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Walkie Talkies Peak 4.3
9* Birketts – The Vertigoers Peak 5.13
10* OzoneFIT Military Fitness – Holy-Walk-A-Monies Peak 5.23
11 RFEA Peak 5.41
12** Manchester Movers Peak 5.47
13 The Walkie Talkies Peak 5.54
14** Childcare Champs Peak 8.11
 *  All ladies team (with 4 participants)
 ** Over 50’s (with 4 participants)

Explore our site