Image for Walking with the Wounded News - Cumbrian Challenge 2021 / (Cumbrian Challenge hero banner 
 - Cumbrian Challenge hero banner 
 )

Cumbrian Challenge 2021

They came, they saw, they conquered the peaks and themselves for Walking With The Wounded.


Ex-military beneficiaries from Walking With The Wounded's programmes across the United Kingdom took part shoulder to shoulder with 600+ fundraisers at our eighth Cumbrian Challenge. 

Each team is challenged to fundraise £2k to support a veteran back into society and this year’s event has raised more than £200,000 for the charity and we’ve now seen over 1,000 teams take part during the history of the event. This year participants took part in one of three routes alongside teams of our beneficiaries - the Peak (10km), the Tough (22km) or the Tougher (32km) - with the latter featuring nine summits before the finish.

Rhodar Rovers stormed home in first place on the Peak Route, in a time of 03:38:29, a good 3 minutes clear of 2nd place. Over on the Tough Route, the Army Physios brought home first place on 6:28:14, run very close by our Tougher winners – FDM – Manic Feet Creatures who romped home in 6:31:12, defending their 2019 crown. Most significantly, Yodel won the highest fundraising team award, with Simon Hume from Yodel leading by example with the highest Individual total.

There were multiple teams from our event sponsors FDM, BAE All Together Cumbria, Amazon, Aegis, Gasway, Sunbelt & Morson who were showing their support in the best way possible by putting their feet forward on the peaks. We also had significant numbers once more from long-standing supporters such as Birketts, Shard Capital, Yodel, DXC & Trility. We were also honoured to be joined by 9 military teams, including teams from the Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment, Army Physios and RAF Honington. We were also joined by 3 police teams and many, many others - who are all featured on our event fundraising leaderboard

On Friday night, safety briefings teams heard from our Chief Executive Fergus Williams, who talked about the work of Walking With The Wounded and the impact the fundraising from the event would have. Fergus also introduced our Walk of Oman team, who have seen their challenge reimagined for the UK this year and will be conquering their event from October 10th – October 21st  www.walkofoman.co.uk And the beneficiary teams taking part wore blue t-shirts to mark them out for conversation with fundraisers. Our Volunteer teams also came from far and wide to help make the event a success and we could not run the challenge without them.  

Our teams braved some pretty shocking weather, with visibility on the peaks down to 30 feet, wind speeds of up to 30mph and temperatures down to 5 degrees Celsius. Despite this, our teams enjoyed the event and there were some great stories from the day including a day from the Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment who truly embraced the spirit of the Cumbrian Challenge, adopting a walker who became separated from their team.

If you’re inspired to take part, or walked the event and want to come back for more, or looking for a way for your company to showcase its commitment to the Armed Forces Covenant, then, please register your interest here and we'll be in touch when entries open.

Many thanks to everyone who took part, everyone who donated to them and the volunteers who gave up their weekends to make it happen. 

Photos and film to follow next week. 

PRIZES

Highest Fundraising Team

·   Yodel Ops

Highest Fundraising Individual

·   Simon Hume

Tougher

·   Winner: FDM - Manic Feet Creatures

·   Over 50s: Arqiva Scrambled Legs

Tough

·   Winner: Army Physios

·   Over 50s: Lendlease 

Peak

·   Winner: Rhodar Rovers

·   Over 50s: ATC-NRL Recruitment

Best Fancy Dress

·   FDM Brighton Rocks

Quickest Military Team

·   Army Physios

Kevin Uglow Spirit of Cumbrian Challenge Award

·   4 Lancs

FULL RESULTS

Peak

1

 124

Rhodar RoversPeak

03:38:29

2

 141

ATC - NRL RecruitmentPeak

03:41:57

3

 111

Gasway & Partners - Team BPeak

03:54:49

4

 125

Shard GraftersPeak

03:59:04

5

 134

Walking 9 - 5Peak

04:09:13

6

 112

GMP - SalfordPeak

04:10:19

7

 110

FUBARPeak

04:10:57

8

 127

Woodcraft WarriorsPeak

04:25:26

9

 101

Broken CrayonsPeak

04:32:31

10

 118

Lost in TransitPeak

04:36:09

11

 104

ATC Sunbelt Rentals SunbeamsPeak

04:36:14

12

 4024

All Together Cumbria (114)Peak

04:51:28

13

 139

Yodel OpsPeak

04:53:47

14

 268

The Crags SquadPeak

04:55:19

15

 234

Gasway & Partners - Team APeak

05:12:23

16

 4014

Gasway & Partners - Team C (107)Peak

05:12:43

17

 142

BAE - Academy TrailblazersPeak

05:22:23

18

 106

Dodgy KneesPeak

05:23:12

19

 364

FDM Brighton RocksPeak

05:27:17

20

 128

TE Connectivity - EMEA Veterans Team OnePeak

05:31:01

21

 4016

FDM - gameofsoles (216)Peak

05:44:56

22

 105

Birketts Legs MiserablesPeak

05:51:13

23

 130

The DAF-t MercsPeak

05:52:09

24

 263

Sunbelt Rentals - Two Cans Short Of A Six PackPeak

06:07:22

25

 133

Walkers With A CousePeak

06:15:15

26

 135

Wallis and his gromitsPeak

06:38:24

27

 100

4 LANCSPeak

07:56:40

28

 206

DXC Get Me A MedicPeak

09:14:16

Tough

1

 203

Army PhysiosTough

06:28:14

2

 244

LendleaseTough

06:32:39

3

 205

BAE - Arc of the CovenantTough

07:50:59

4

 218

Birketts - Not Fast Just FuriousTough

08:00:19

5

 246

MastercardTough

08:24:59

6

 207

BAE - Risky BusinessTough

08:25:50

7

 259

Shard Capital - Three MusketeersTough

08:41:00

8

 204

Army Physios(2)Tough

08:46:26

9

 258

S&P James's TeamTough

08:53:46

10

 235

GASWAY TEAM DTough

08:54:52

11

 270

Tritility - Team BTough

09:07:28

12

 201

AEGIS Mountain YaksTough

09:10:34

13

 253

Not Fast, Not FuriousTough

09:14:06

14

 279

Global Procurement Group - Team 2Tough

09:15:14

15

 213

FDM X OFSTough

09:22:48

16

 208

BAE - Scrambled LegsTough

09:32:38

17

 363

Sunbelt Rentals SuperstarsTough

09:33:56

18

 217

Birketts - New Kids on the RockTough

09:34:36

19

 311

BAE - Continuously RiskyTough

09:35:05

20

 271

Tritility – Who Dares Gins!Tough

09:43:25

21

 274

Vattenfall 4Tough

09:50:19

22

 251

Mr MillsTough

10:03:26

23

 220

CGF Trail WarriorsTough

10:05:21

24

 243

Impwood Cliff HangersTough

10:05:45

25

 265

TE Connectivity - EMEA Veterans Team TwoTough

10:06:07

26

 4011

Rhodar United (209)Tough

10:08:07

27

 222

Coyote - Road RunnersTough

10:15:03

28

 242

Hillarious CoyotesTough

10:16:33

29

 241

Hike-caramba!Tough

10:16:49

30

 232

FDM - Jordan's AngelsTough

10:23:13

31

 140

AEGIS London Mountain DonkeysTough

10:34:26

32

 245

Manchester MoversTough

10:46:32

33

 200

AEGIS London Mountain GoatsTough

10:47:09

34

 227

DXC Steve SquadTough

10:47:29

35

 261

Sunbelt Rentals - Goldilocks & The 3 BearsTough

10:54:49

36

 254

Once I've GoneTough

11:06:53

37

 229

DXC Zach SqauredTough

11:07:52

38

 223

Cumbrian CamelsTough

11:11:53

39

 238

GMP Game of ConesTough

11:12:54

40

 278

Woof and ToughTough

11:17:41

41

 215

Birketts - Cirque de Sore LegsTough

11:21:59

42

 239

Gmp- wythen of the shaw mavericksTough

11:30:10

43

 230

DXC Technology - Duffers DetachmentTough

11:30:38

44

 224

DXC - All the gear no idea!Tough

11:30:56

45

 212

Birketts - Are we there yet?!Tough

11:32:26

46

 252

Northern Gas and Power Ltd 1Tough

11:35:32

47

 231

ErscastleTough

12:04:42

48

 262

Sunbelt Rentals - Magnificent MidlandersTough

12:14:33

49

 210

BAE- Walking on SunshineTough

12:14:46

50

 260

Sole SistersTough

12:24:50

51

 358

Yodel - Leave no Geek BehindTough

12:33:15

52

 109

FDM - Peaked 2 SoonTough

10:16:40

Tougher

1

 324

FDM - Manic Feet CreaturesTougher

06:31:12

2

 301

Amazon WarriorsTougher

06:48:29

3

 329

HONINGTON WOLVES - TEAM 1Tougher

07:09:05

4

 362

Shard TrioTougher

07:50:01

5

 302

AEW 1Tougher

07:54:04

6

 332

Lest we forgetTougher

08:13:02

7

 351

The Tritility StumblersTougher

08:13:38

8

 359

Yodel North Wales BigunsTougher

08:28:02

9

 4018

Skanska (312)Tougher

08:29:09

10

 308

A-TeamTougher

08:39:53

11

 330

Honington Wolves Team 3Tougher

08:46:35

12

 307

Honnington Wolves Team 2Tougher

09:10:22

13

 320

BMF Victoria ParkTougher

09:15:36

14

 336

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure (Nuclear)Tougher

09:17:50

15

 305

MS The Other OnesTougher

09:18:01

16

 300

1 AACTougher

09:25:36

17

 319

Birketts - 3 Strolling Sausages & Cumbria WhirlTougher

09:25:54

18

 314

BAE - Wainwright's WoundedTougher

09:28:42

19

 342

SSL - Over the HillsTougher

09:30:06

20

 374

The Herne GroupTougher

09:31:08

21

 334

Mitie (CGF) Veteran'sTougher

09:33:51

22

 306

Arqiva Scrambled LegsTougher

09:40:10

23

 325

Waldrington Basset Hound ChasersTougher

09:40:52

24

 333

Magma Team AlphaTougher

09:51:51

25

 354

VattenfallTougher

09:52:07

26

 350

The MandaloriansTougher

10:09:05

27

 341

S&P Carl's TeamTougher

10:09:18

28

 343

Sunbelt Rentals - Team Name TBC by PhilTougher

10:30:41

29

 326

MME1 WarriorsTougher

10:52:14

30

 338

Morson - The Swinging Willy's WildcatsTougher

10:53:44

31

 335

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure - Steam TeamTougher

11:29:12

32

 328

Harris LambTougher

11:36:22

33

 304

AEW 3Tougher

11:41:53

34

 316

54 Actors Part 2Tougher

11:42:30

35

 318

Birketts - 54 Actors Part ITougher

11:42:36

36

 315

BAE - Wolf Stir FryTougher

11:44:59

37

 344

SYP ARMED FORCES COHORTTougher

11:59:10

38

 337

Morson - Team ApacheTougher

12:01:29

39

 361

Morson - Reps'N'TechsTougher

12:01:41

40

 303

AEW 2Tougher

12:41:13

41

 4005

Trail Monkeys 2 (317)Tougher

12:44:14

42

 4003

Trail Monkeys 1 (321)Tougher

12:44:16

Full Results Board

1

 124

Rhodar RoversPeak

03:38:29

2

 141

ATC - NRL RecruitmentPeak

03:41:57

3

 111

Gasway & Partners - Team BPeak

03:54:49

4

 125

Shard GraftersPeak

03:59:04

5

 134

Walking 9 - 5Peak

04:09:13

6

 112

GMP - SalfordPeak

04:10:19

7

 110

FUBARPeak

04:10:57

8

 127

Woodcraft WarriorsPeak

04:25:26

9

 101

Broken CrayonsPeak

04:32:31

10

 118

Lost in TransitPeak

04:36:09

11

 104

ATC Sunbelt Rentals SunbeamsPeak

04:36:14

12

 4024

All Together Cumbria (114)Peak

04:51:28

13

 139

Yodel OpsPeak

04:53:47

14

 268

The Crags SquadPeak

04:55:19

15

 234

Gasway & Partners - Team APeak

05:12:23

16

 4014

Gasway & Partners - Team C (107)Peak

05:12:43

17

 142

BAE - Academy TrailblazersPeak

05:22:23

18

 106

Dodgy KneesPeak

05:23:12

19

 364

FDM Brighton RocksPeak

05:27:17

20

 128

TE Connectivity - EMEA Veterans Team OnePeak

05:31:01

21

 4016

FDM - gameofsoles (216)Peak

05:44:56

22

 105

Birketts Legs MiserablesPeak

05:51:13

23

 130

The DAF-t MercsPeak

05:52:09

24

 263

Sunbelt Rentals - Two Cans Short Of A Six PackPeak

06:07:22

25

 133

Walkers With A CousePeak

06:15:15

26

 203

Army PhysiosTough

06:28:14

27

 324

FDM - Manic Feet CreaturesTougher

06:31:12

28

 244

LendleaseTough

06:32:39

29

 135

Wallis and his gromitsPeak

06:38:24

30

 301

Amazon WarriorsTougher

06:48:29

31

 329

HONINGTON WOLVES - TEAM 1Tougher

07:09:05

32

 362

Shard TrioTougher

07:50:01

33

 205

BAE - Arc of the CovenantTough

07:50:59

34

 302

AEW 1Tougher

07:54:04

35

 100

4 LANCSPeak

07:56:40

36

 218

Birketts - Not Fast Just FuriousTough

08:00:19

37

 332

Lest we forgetTougher

08:13:02

38

 257

S&P Di's TeamCumbrian Challenge 12

08:13:29

39

 351

The Tritility StumblersTougher

08:13:38

40

 273

Vattenfall 2Cumbrian Challenge 12

08:20:53

41

 246

MastercardTough

08:24:59

42

 207

BAE - Risky BusinessTough

08:25:50

43

 359

Yodel North Wales BigunsTougher

08:28:02

44

 4018

Skanska (312)Tougher

08:29:09

45

 308

A-TeamTougher

08:39:53

46

 259

Shard Capital - Three MusketeersTough

08:41:00

47

 204

Army Physios(2)Tough

08:46:26

48

 330

Honington Wolves Team 3Tougher

08:46:35

49

 258

S&P James's TeamTough

08:53:46

50

 235

GASWAY TEAM DTough

08:54:52

51

 270

Tritility - Team BTough

09:07:28

52

 307

Honnington Wolves Team 2Tougher

09:10:22

53

 201

AEGIS Mountain YaksTough

09:10:34

54

 253

Not Fast, Not FuriousTough

09:14:06

55

 206

DXC Get Me A MedicPeak

09:14:16

56

 279

Global Procurement Group - Team 2Tough

09:15:14

57

 320

BMF Victoria ParkTougher

09:15:36

58

 336

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure (Nuclear)Tougher

09:17:50

59

 305

MS The Other OnesTougher

09:18:01

60

 213

FDM X OFSTough

09:22:48

61

 300

1 AACTougher

09:25:36

62

 319

Birketts - 3 Strolling Sausages & Cumbria WhirlTougher

09:25:54

63

 314

BAE - Wainwright's WoundedTougher

09:28:42

64

 342

SSL - Over the HillsTougher

09:30:06

65

 374

The Herne GroupTougher

09:31:08

66

 208

BAE - Scrambled LegsTough

09:32:38

67

 334

Mitie (CGF) Veteran'sTougher

09:33:51

68

 363

Sunbelt Rentals SuperstarsTough

09:33:56

69

 217

Birketts - New Kids on the RockTough

09:34:36

70

 311

BAE - Continuously RiskyTough

09:35:05

71

 214

Birketts - Chafing the DreamCumbrian Challenge 12

09:35:51

72

 306

Arqiva Scrambled LegsTougher

09:40:10

73

 325

Waldrington Basset Hound ChasersTougher

09:40:52

74

 271

Tritility – Who Dares Gins!Tough

09:43:25

75

 274

Vattenfall 4Tough

09:50:19

76

 333

Magma Team AlphaTougher

09:51:51

77

 354

VattenfallTougher

09:52:07

78

 251

Mr MillsTough

10:03:26

79

 220

CGF Trail WarriorsTough

10:05:21

80

 243

Impwood Cliff HangersTough

10:05:45

81

 265

TE Connectivity - EMEA Veterans Team TwoTough

10:06:07

82

 4011

Rhodar United (209)Tough

10:08:07

83

 350

The MandaloriansTougher

10:09:05

84

 341

S&P Carl's TeamTougher

10:09:18

85

 222

Coyote - Road RunnersTough

10:15:03

86

 242

Hillarious CoyotesTough

10:16:33

87

 241

Hike-caramba!Tough

10:16:49

88

 232

FDM - Jordan's AngelsTough

10:23:13

89

 343

Sunbelt Rentals - Team Name TBC by PhilTougher

10:30:41

90

 140

AEGIS London Mountain DonkeysTough

10:34:26

91

 245

Manchester MoversTough

10:46:32

92

 200

AEGIS London Mountain GoatsTough

10:47:09

93

 227

DXC Steve SquadTough

10:47:29

94

 326

MME1 WarriorsTougher

10:52:14

95

 338

Morson - The Swinging Willy's WildcatsTougher

10:53:44

96

 261

Sunbelt Rentals - Goldilocks & The 3 BearsTough

10:54:49

97

 254

Once I've GoneTough

11:06:53

98

 229

DXC Zach SqauredTough

11:07:52

99

 223

Cumbrian CamelsTough

11:11:53

100

 238

GMP Game of ConesTough

11:12:54

101

 278

Woof and ToughTough

11:17:41

102

 215

Birketts - Cirque de Sore LegsTough

11:21:59

103

 335

Morgan Sindall Infrastructure - Steam TeamTougher

11:29:12

104

 239

Gmp- wythen of the shaw mavericksTough

11:30:10

105

 230

DXC Technology - Duffers DetachmentTough

11:30:38

106

 224

DXC - All the gear no idea!Tough

11:30:56

107

 212

Birketts - Are we there yet?!Tough

11:32:26

108

 252

Northern Gas and Power Ltd 1Tough

11:35:32

109

 328

Harris LambTougher

11:36:22

110

 304

AEW 3Tougher

11:41:53

111

 316

54 Actors Part 2Tougher

11:42:30

112

 318

Birketts - 54 Actors Part ITougher

11:42:36

113

 315

BAE - Wolf Stir FryTougher

11:44:59

114

 344

SYP ARMED FORCES COHORTTougher

11:59:10

115

 337

Morson - Team ApacheTougher

12:01:29

116

 361

Morson - Reps'N'TechsTougher

12:01:41

117

 250

Morson BobcatsCumbrian Challenge 12

12:04:21

118

 231

ErscastleTough

12:04:42

119

 262

Sunbelt Rentals - Magnificent MidlandersTough

12:14:33

120

 210

BAE- Walking on SunshineTough

12:14:46

121

 260

Sole SistersTough

12:24:50

122

 322

ChamberCumbrian Challenge 12

12:32:43

123

 358

Yodel - Leave no Geek BehindTough

12:33:15

124

 303

AEW 2Tougher

12:41:13

125

 4005

Trail Monkeys 2 (317)Tougher

12:44:14

126

 4003

Trail Monkeys 1 (321)Tougher

12:44:16

136

 109

FDM - Peaked 2 SoonTough

10:16:40

Big thanks to our presenting partners All Together Cumbria, FDM, BAE Systems and Amazon and  supporting partners, Aegis, Gasway, Sunbelt, Resideo and Morson.